Tomochichi Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse (U.S. Post Office and Courthouse)

-A A +A
1894–1899, Jeremiah O’Rourke and William M. Aiken, Supervising Architects of the U.S. Treasury; 1930–1932 expanded, James A. Wetmore; 2014–2015 restoration. 125 Bull St.

One of the grandest and most extravagant buildings in Savannah, this prominent federal building illustrates the constraints imposed by the Savannah plan, which designated trust lots as sites for public buildings. True to form, the original building, designed at first by O’Rourke in 1894 and completed by Aiken, who took over as Supervising Architect in 1895, occupied the southwest trust lot facing north onto President Street. The Renaissance Revival design exuded prosperity and cultural confidence with its luxurious white Georgia marble cladding, subtly rusticated base of alternating broad and narrow courses of masonry, elaborately and deeply framed arched windows, richly decorated frieze of colored marble, and red terra-cotta tile roof. Even the curbstones are marble. In 1932 the federal government dramatically expanded the building across President Street and onto the northwest trust lot, with an addition seamlessly tripling its size and reorienting its now paired entrances to the square, while leaving the 150-foot-tall Venetian Renaissance—styled tower, formerly centered over the entrance, to rise incongruously from the roof. A portion of the original north facade can still be viewed from the rear above the loading dock. In the 1980s a new courtroom was added on the second floor, and in 1992–1993 the building’s interior was partially restored. The post office relocated to a building on Telfair Square in 1999, though the entrance hall preserves the historic post boxes. The Department of Homeland Security installed protective bollards and a swath of greenery in front of the building in 2002 (Eberly and Associates), as well as bombproof windows on the ground floor. The building acquired its current name in 2005.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Tomochichi Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse (U.S. Post Office and Courthouse)", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-2.32.

,