The Marshall House

1850; 1857 iron portico; 1880 expanded; 1998–1999 restored, Hansen Architects. 123 E. Broughton St.

Savannah businesswoman Mary Marshall opened this hotel in 1851. A rare survivor among nineteenth-century hotels, the Marshall House (later the Geiger Hotel and the Gilbert Hotel) occupies conventional Georgian brick town houses with the ground floor framed by granite piers. The hotel expanded in 1880, absorbing the neighboring Florida Hotel. Closed in 1956 due to noncompliance with state fire codes, the building subsequently accommodated a wide variety of businesses. Shopfront modernization removed the two-story cast-iron verandah and covered the whole facade with blank stucco. The restoration of the building to its original appearance and function in 1998–1999 included the reconstruction of the verandah.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "The Marshall House", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-3.8.

,