Drayton Tower (Drayton Arms Apartments)

-A A +A
1949–1951, Cletus W. Bergen and William P. Bergen Architects; 2005–2007 renovation and restoration, Greenline Architecture; 2013 renovation, Hansen Architects. 102 E. Liberty St.

The contrast in formal typology, composition, and scale between the Drayton Arms Apartments and the majority of Savannah’s buildings seems as startling today as it did when the former was new. This FHA-backed experiment in modern living featured an early expression of postwar International Style design with green-tinted Solex glass arranged in alternating bands of limestone veneer hanging onto a concrete frame, and Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company (PPG) used Drayton Arms in their 1951 national advertising campaign promoting the product. The ground floor, notable for its angled concrete and glass end walls, acts a base for the slightly smaller apartment block, whose horizontal bands seem to float above. The reinforced concrete cantilevered canopy is a tour de force of engineering. The building was allegedly designed as a thesis project by Georgia Tech student William P. Bergen, who actually created it with his father, a leading architect in Savannah in the mid-twentieth century. It was the first air-conditioned apartment building in Georgia. Recent renovation efforts have returned the building close to its original condition, but as market-rate housing.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Drayton Tower (Drayton Arms Apartments)", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-6.11.

,