Institute for Astronomy, “Kukahauua”

2001, Oda/McCarty Architects. 640 N. Aohoku Pl.

More Hawaiian in spirit than its neighbors, with its deep lanai and dominant red hipped roof, this ground-hugging building's sawn-lava-rock facade connects it to the island's rugged landscape. Like the other buildings in this complex, this one provides support services for the University of Hawaii's telescopes on top of Mauna Kea. S. Russell Oda and Harrell McCarty, classmates at the University of Oregon's school of architecture, started their Hilo-based partnership in 1967. In addition to several buildings at the science and technology park, they designed Keck Observatory Headquarters Building in Waimea, the Wailoa Center in Hilo (200 Piopio Street), and several island branches for the Bank of Hawaii. Following their joint venture with Durrant Media Five on the Imiloa Astronomy Center of Hawaii (HA46.1), the two firms merged.

×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Institute for Astronomy, “Kukahauua”", [Hilo, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-HA46.5.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 270-270.