Honokaa Elementary and High School

1927, Frank Arakawa. Mamane and Pakalana sts.

Sited above and focused around the athletic field, the complex of three frame buildings expresses the role of education in the growing community surrounding Honokaa. The athletic field, which predated the school complex by a year, performs the same organizing function as a village green. The buildings frame the field, which, in turn, enhances their formal dignity. Each building contributes to the powerful composition. The single-story, hipped-roof Classroom Building E eases the visitor into the complex, its facade-length lanai setting a rhythm and line of sight toward the smaller auditorium/administration building with its gabled roof and Doric-columned portico. Beyond stands Building A, with its long, centered lanai shaded by a pergola supported by eight Doric columns. Building A, the original elementary school building, holds twelve classrooms off a double-loaded corridor. The rooms have fourteen-foot-high ceilings and screened clerestories to allow for cross ventilation.

Don J. Hibbard
×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Honokaa Elementary and High School", [Kailua-Kona, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-HA55.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 274-275.