Commercial Buildings (Kilauea Sugar Plantation Office and Hospital)

Kilauea Sugar Plantation Office and Hospital
1924, 1936. Lighthouse Rd. and Keneke St.

Across the road from Kong Lung Store, this complex of two lava-rock buildings is accessed via a driveway flanked by a pair of lava-rock entrance piers. The large, pavilion-shaped hospital dates from 1924. It has a hipped gablet roof with a centered entrance accentuated by a pediment-like gablet. Lava-rock piers support the entrance's shed-roofed portico. The smaller, lava-rock plantation office building was completed in 1936, and features a corner lanai supported by three piers. The roof follows the pitch and design of the hospital. Both buildings have twelve-pane casement windows. The small, round-arched window opening on the office building's lanai was used by the paymaster to distribute the weekly wages.

×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Commercial Buildings (Kilauea Sugar Plantation Office and Hospital)", [Kilauea, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-KA38.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 72-72.