Four Seasons Resort Lanai, Lodge at Koele (The Lodge at Koele)

The Lodge at Koele
1990, Group 70 International; Walters, Kimura, Motoda, landscape architects. 1 Keomoku Hwy.
  • (Photograph by Augie Salbosa)

Two stories in height, this clapboard-sided, 102-room hotel revives late-nineteenth-century Queen Anne Revival and is the largest frame building in Hawaii. Broad lanai on the facade serve as passageways between the main body and guest wings. Low-profile octagonal corner turrets, gabled dormers, and a widow's walk define the building. Intended to evoke an English manor house, the immaculately detailed interior is both rustic and elegant. A low-ceilinged foyer opens onto the thirty-five-foot-high great hall with fireplaces at each end. The stone used in the fireplace and in the foyer's paving came from North Carolina. Four massive, multipaned skylights with koi-etched corners adorn the open-beamed ceiling. A balustraded mezzanine runs along three sides. Octagonal rooms off the corners of the Great Hall, each with its own fireplace, accommodate a formal dining room, library, music room, and game room. An eclectic mix of Asian and Western art adorns these spaces. The pineapple, the primary crop associated with Lanai for over sixty years and a symbol of hospitality, recurs throughout the decorative program, from the front-gable painting by Calley and Adan O'Neill to the lanai railings and the finials capping the mezzanine's balustrade.

The enchanting grounds laid out by Walters, Kimura, Motoda present large lawns with unobstructed views down to the ocean and the horizon. A rear formal parterre, flanked by croquet courts, opens onto an expansively landscaped hillside with lava-rock-lined ponds, a crested Victorian greenhouse, and a bamboo forest leading to a collection of bonsai. Nearby is an eighteen-hole putting course and the championship Greg Norman and Ted Robinson–designed golf course.

×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Four Seasons Resort Lanai, Lodge at Koele (The Lodge at Koele)", [Lanai City, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-LA10.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 245-246.