Waihee Congregational Church

• (Photograph by Joel Bradshaw)

The construction of a thatched church on this site in c. 1830 marked the establishment of the Waihee church, an apana (outstation) church of the Protestant missionaries' mother church in Wailuku. In 1848 construction commenced on a more permanent house of worship, which in plan resembled the earlier New England–style meetinghouse with its side doors. The church's stone walls appear to have been completed by 1852, but it was not until 1858 that the building had a board floor, doors, and windows. It originally featured a three-tiered belfry capped by a steeple inset above the chancel; however, this was removed in 1987 because of continuing water and termite damage. The following year the windows and doors were replaced.

×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Waihee Congregational Church", [Wailuku, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-MA4.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 191-191.