St. Joseph's Catholic Church

1862. Piilani Hwy., between mile markers 33 and 34
  • (Photograph by Kirt Edblom, CC BY-SA 2.0)

Rising between the highway and the shore, the gambrel-roofed, plastered, coral-block church stands incongruously amidst the wide open spaces of nowhere. The image that must have been conjured more than 140 years earlier by its presence in this locale, with thatched structures its only neighbors, is equally incomprehensible. Awesome might start to describe earlier reactions to the building with its three-foot-thick walls and round-arched openings, the result of a two-year construction effort. The interior is impressive in its detailing with a twenty-four-foot-high, barrel-vaulted ceiling, wooden altar, and Renaissance Revival reredos with Doric pilasters, cornice, and pediment. The church was renovated in 1991, thanks to the efforts of Hana resident Carl Linquist.

×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "St. Joseph's Catholic Church", [Kula, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-MA56.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 216-216.