Seabury Hall (Dr. William D. Baldwin House)

Dr. William D. Baldwin House
1928, C. W. Dickey. 480 Olinda Rd., Makawao
  • (Photograph by Augie Salbosa)

Presently a private school with approximately four hundred students in grades 6 through 12, Seabury Hall was originally designed by Dickey as a private estate for Dr. William and Gail Baldwin. A departure from most of Dickey's domestic oeuvre of the period, this villa reflects much of the mind of Gail Baldwin. The gable-roofed pavilion plan presents arcades, round-arched French doorways with sidelights, and gabled oculi on its courtyard elevation. A reflecting pool and formal planting reinforce the prevailing sense of a Mediterranean Renaissance villa. However, the symmetrical facade of the entrance wing with its green-shuttered, double-hung windows seems to hark back to New England via Lahaina's nineteenth-century Dwight Baldwin House (MA30). First- and second-story lanai and expansive doorways cross ventilate major public spaces and instill a fluid indoor-outdoor relationship. Much of the interior has been retrofitted for academic and administrative functions; however, the classic detailing of the living room, with its fireplace and paneled wainscot, remains, as does the yellow and blue Spanish ceramic-tile floor in the dining room.

The Erdman Athletic Center, designed by Frank Skowsroski of the Maui firm Territorial Architects in 1994, is a first step in architecturally unifying a campus which otherwise consists of a disparate group of structures. Its centered, round-arched entrance and covered lanai relate it to the main house and the local setting. The mass of this gymnasium is mitigated by its placement on the sloping terrain, with courts and locker rooms below grade.

William Baldwin was a son of Henry Perrine Baldwin. He practiced obstetrics in Honolulu until 1914, when he moved to Maui to engage in agriculture at Haiku. This family house was sold to the Coopers and, in 1963, Mrs. Charles Cooper bequeathed the building to the Episcopal Church for use as a girls' boarding school. Seabury Hall is now coeducational.

×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Seabury Hall (Dr. William D. Baldwin House)", [Makawao, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-MA63.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 220-221.