Hui Noeau Visual Arts Center (Harry and Ethel Baldwin House, “Kaluanui”)

Harry and Ethel Baldwin House, “Kaluanui”
1917, C. W. Dickey. 2841 Baldwin Ave., Makawao
  • (Photograph by Augie Salbosa)

The imposing exterior formality of this stuccoed, two-story, Mediterranean-style villa conceals a surprisingly light and airy interior. Utilizing a pavilion plan, the house is entered through the porte-cochere off one of the wings. The former living room features round-arched French doors opening onto a small interior courtyard, while on the opposite wall, behind the fireplace, sits an enclosed lanai. Now a gallery, the lanai once featured a trellised ceiling which supported a vine growing from a fountain planter. Its arcade-like doorways overlook terraced, formal Italian gardens.

Harry Baldwin, a son of Henry Perrine Baldwin, was the vice president of Alexander and Baldwin, and manager of Maui Agricultural Company. As was common among the Islands' “Big Five” executives, he was also politically active, serving in the territorial Senate from 1913 to 1919. The Baldwins occupied this home until the 1950s. Since 1976, the house has operated as an art center under the management of Hui Noeau, a group of artists and artisans formed by Ethel Baldwin in 1934.

The lava-rock ruins with the nine-foot archway at the entrance of this 17.76-acre estate are the remains of the Kaluanui Plantation's sugar mill of 1857.

Don J. Hibbard
×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Hui Noeau Visual Arts Center (Harry and Ethel Baldwin House, “Kaluanui”)", [Makawao, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-MA69.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 222-222.