Buck Toy Association Building

1956, Ray Akagi. 572 N. Vineyard Blvd.
  • (Photograph by Kaoru Lovett)

Referred to as “modified Chinese” in style by the newspapers of the time, the Buck Toy Association building engages attention with its varied textures and Chinese elements. The green-tiled, flared, hipped gablet roof, the red moon gate entrance with symbols of longevity, and the patterned red window muntins proclaim the Chinese heritage of this fraternal society. Beyond the Chinese ornamentation, the contrasting textures and colors of the smooth, white reinforced-concrete walls with red brick kick panels, gray cast stone, and Roman brick veneer add additional dimensions of visual enticement to the building. As in other urban society halls, the first story is devoted to commercial space, and the second story is for the use of society members. The Buck Toy Association is composed of families whose ancestors immigrated to Hawaii from the village of Buck Toy in China's Chungshan district.

Architect Ray Akagi (1908–1989) was born in Honolulu. During the 1930s, he worked as a draftsman in the offices of Fred Fujioka, C. W. Dickey, Hart Wood, and Guy Rothwell. Upon obtaining his architectural license in 1947, he opened his own office, which he operated until 1971. In addition to this building, he did work for the Catholic Church, including Holy Family on Hickam Air Force Base, Sts. Peter and Paul (1969; 800 Kaheka Street) in Honolulu, and St. Anthony of Padua (c. 1960; 148 Makawao Street) in Kailua.

×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Buck Toy Association Building", [Honolulu, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-OA10.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 87-87.