Kalia Tower

2001, Wimberly Allison Tong and Goo
  • (Photograph by Kaoru Lovett)

The first new hotel building to be opened in Waikiki in more than a decade, the twenty-five-story Kalia Tower added a Postmodern touch to Hilton Hawaiian Village. Its complex and varied exterior with a setback facade and bold Art Deco panels is also vividly Hawaiian in character. Such elements as the lower-level loggias with copper hoods and parapets, copper double-pitched hipped-roof shops, and the coralline cast-stone branch of the Bishop Museum, all fronted by cascading pools and Kim Duffett's hula-inspired sculpture, establish a pedestrian-friendly tropical ambiance. The forty-five-foot-high lobby features murals by Yvonne Cheng and large lantern chandeliers with cut-out lehua patterns.

×

Citation

Don J. Hibbard, "Kalia Tower", [Honolulu, Hawaii], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/HI-01-OA131.1.

Cover: Buildings of Hawaii

Buildings of Hawaii, Don J. Hibbard. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011, 158-158.