Dallas County Courthouse

1902, Proudfoot and Bird. Main St., between 7th and 8th streets
  • Dallas County Courthouse (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

The present Dallas County Courthouse, built in 1902, replaced a handsome pilastered Greek Revival structure of 1852. The Des Moines architectural firm of Proudfoot and Bird modeled their new design after that of a French chateau, specifically Azay-le-Rideau at Indre-et-Loire. In decided contrast to the Châteauesque image of the building, the central tower with its pilasters, clock faces, and lantern is reminiscent of the Beaux-Arts style of the early 1900s. The building is sheathed in smooth Bedford limestone, and its roof is of red tile. Within, many of the walls are paneled in marble, accompanied by painted fresco designs.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Dallas County Courthouse", [Adel, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE001.

,