Argonne Armory

1934, Tinsley, McBroom and Higgins. E. 1st St., end of Des Moines St.

Although it is PWA Moderne, this armory's scheme is Beaux-Arts Classical, with a central projecting pavilion flanked by lower matching wings on each side. Columns and pilasters, cornices and entablatures have disappeared, leaving only a few direct indications of classical ornamentation—vertical fluting in the slightly recessed spandrels between the windows on the first and second floors, a suggestion of a balustrade at the top of the wall plane, and, of course, the usual spreadwing eagle within the central pavilion. Large bronze wall lamps project out from a pair of rectangular buttresses situated to each side of the entrance.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Argonne Armory", [Des Moines, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE133.

,