House

The French Norman manor or farmhouse enjoyed wide popularity as a source for large and small suburban houses in the 1920s. One of its hallmarks was the circular drum tower with a steeply pitched spire-roof. Such towers, as in the case of this dwelling, were generally placed at the juncture of two wings, and the entrance often was situated at the base. Picturesque roofs, some almost reaching to the ground, frequently are a part of the style. Since the roof surface is highly visible, it was in most instances covered with slate or flat tile. The multicolor tile on this house, with its warm red hue, complements the color of the brick walls below.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "House", [Des Moines, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE208.

,