Cunningham House

• Cunningham House (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

A Streamline Moderne appliance has here been enlarged to become a dwelling. The corners are curved, a band of three inset lines flows into the second-floor windows, and corner windows occur throughout the house. The Marcusen house ( CE196) declares its allegiance to the modern with reticence; the Cunningham house does it with a vengeance. The Cunningham house is almost a perfect match to a house built in Maumee, Ohio, designed by Stephen M. Jokel, of Toledo, Ohio. The Ohio house with plans was published in the April 1937 issue of Better Homes and Gardens.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Cunningham House", [Des Moines, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE216.

,