Bellizzi House

1975, Ray Crites. Timberline Lane, north of Huxley, just west of I-35 on a gravel road
  • Bellizzi House (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

The style of the Bellizzi house and of Crites's own house contrasts with this architect's characteristic early work. Each house is enclosed primarily by wood-sheathed walls (rather than by glass), and their forms are more vertical and picturesque. The houses both blend into and contrast with their wooded hillside location. The wood walls read as thin sheets of cardboard that beautifully enclose each grouping of volumes.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Bellizzi House", [Huxley, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE234.

,