Johnson House

1857. 2155 Prairie du Chien Rd.

The first floor of this dwelling, with its thin piered posts and connecting segmental arches, is correct Italianate, as is the front door with side lights and transom and the heavily articulated cornice. But it is impossible to determine what the designer had in mind for the second floor. It is treated as a shingled mansard roof, but the roof at the front is carried up to a low gable that is equipped with a small window. The three front dormers are pedimented and wide, not at all typical of the French Second Empire or the Italianate. The mansard roof ends up at one moment reading as a roof, and at another, as a shingled wall.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Johnson House", [Iowa City, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE264.

,