Theta Xi (now Alpha Epsilon Pi) Fraternity House

now Alpha Epsilon Pi
1928–1929, Charles Altfillisch. 339 N. Riverside Dr.

A romantic 1920s period revival cottage serves as a fraternity house. Its small tower with a conical roof, its steeply pitched hipped roof and thin towering chimneys refer to the French Norman tradition as it was interpreted in this decade. Sunlight catches the wall surface of the segmental arched porch, leaving the deep interior of the porch almost black; above, the roof displays both cut-in recessed dormers and small semi-circular eye dormers.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Theta Xi (now Alpha Epsilon Pi) Fraternity House", [Iowa City, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE310.

,