Dobbin True-Round Barn

-A A +A
1919, Gordon-Van Tine Company. On US 30, proceed west of Marshalltown 12.25 miles, take route S62 south 1.2 miles, then turn right (west) and travel 1 mile

The Dobbin barn was obtained as a pre-cut building from the Des Moines firm. It was listed in the company's catalogue as “Barrel Barn No. 214.” The diameter of the vertically wood-sided barn is 60 feet; within, at the center, is a terracotta silo 12 feet in diameter. The roof is of the double-pitch gambrel type, with a large cupola on top. The cupola has louvered windows, and a wide overhanging cone-shaped roof.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Dobbin True-Round Barn", [State Center, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE352.

,