Kling House

c. 1860s. 416 North Monroe Street.
  • Kling House (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

One of Iowa's few remaining octagonal dwellings, the Kling house is located in Monroe. In style, this brick (now stuccoed) octagon is Italianate. Small brackets support an almost flat projection of the roof, which further back turns into a narrow mansard roof. The windows have segmental arches, and the small entrance porch (which originally had a balustrade) exhibits a pair of piers supporting segmented headers above the windows. On one side, on the first floor, is an Italianate splayed bay with its own small bracketed roof.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Kling House", [Monroe, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE353.

,