Scholte House

1848, later. 734 Washington St.

There have been so many additions to the house of the founder of Pella that it is difficult to discern what it was like when first built. It would seem to have been a narrow two-story structure of wood, covered by a single gable roof. The front now provides an array of open and enclosed porches, the largest of which is on the second floor. West of the Scholte house is the two-story Walters (Holland) house of 1856. The structure is now painted white with bright blue trim. It has been used as a historical museum, and it is presently a restaurant.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Scholte House", [Pella, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE396.

,