McQuilkin True-Round Barn

-A A +A
1918, attrib. Johnson Brothers Clay Works. West and north of Vinton on US 218, 13 miles, left (west) on route D65, 4 miles to gravel road, turn right (north) 1 mile

In this section of Benton County there are several True-Round Barns, which were probably built by the Johnson Brothers Clay Works of Fort Dodge. These barns are characterized by the use of a smaller terracotta tile brick on the lower level and then larger tiles above. The McQuilkin Barn is 60 feet in diameter, and at the center, also in hollow tile, is a silo 14 feet in diameter. The roof is cone shaped and has a dramatic gable dormer projecting above the ground-floor entrance. Two other nearby True-Round Barns can be seen by traveling north 2.4 miles on route V37 to route D56 (a gravel road); turn right (east); in about a mile, one 1914 barn can be seen; 3.5 miles further is a 1910 barn.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "McQuilkin True-Round Barn", [Mount Auburn, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE429.

,