Keck House

c. 1850. 504 W. Washington St.
  • Keck House (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

This dwelling was probably designed by its owner/builder, Joseph Keck, who later became an important figure in finance within Washington County. The late version of the Italianate style is here combined with a French Second Empire mansard roof. The character of the design is strongly asserted in the pronounced array of angular wall dormers that are thrust through the eave line of the roof. The entrance facade exhibits a central curved roof dormer, balanced on each side by dormers with sharply pitched gable roofs. The porch, instead of being linear and delicate as it would have been treated in the earlier phase of the Italianate, is here thick and substantial. With the exception of a few missing details—such as the projecting finial and ornament of its central curved dormer and its metal iron fence by the public sidewalk—the building is much the same as it was when built.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Keck House", [Washington, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE433.

,