Sawyer House

1934–1936, R. S. Lanse. 420 Court St. E.

The client for this house had visited the 1933–1934 World's Fair in Chicago, where he saw the model houses and was converted to the cause of modernism. He engaged the Boone architect R. S. Lanse to carry out his version of the modern. The end product was a mildly Streamline Moderne house consisting of a second-floor stucco box hung over a stone-sheathed first floor. The symbolic importance of the automobile is announced by the stoneclad attached garage adjacent to the entrance. Metal casement windows wrap around the corners; within, round mirrors and a stepdown living room enhanced the modern theme.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Sawyer House", [Winterset, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-CE445.

,