Butterworth Tavern

1852. .5 miles north of Andrew on route 62
  • Butterworth Tavern (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

This building could easily be exchanged with scores of handsome stone or brick Greek Revival houses one can find in upstate New York and on into the Ohio River valley. The tavern is a two-story, gable-roofed structure, with balanced pairs of windows on each side of the entrance. The entrance itself is deeply sunk into the exposed limestone walls, its sides reading as pilasters supporting an entablature and cornice. The recessed front door is accompanied by side lights and a horizontal transom. The house exhibits an appropriately wide entablature below the cornice of the main roof. Each end gable has a pair of chimneys. The building was occupied for some time by Ansel Briggs, Iowa's first elected governor.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Butterworth Tavern", [Maquoketa, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME011.

,