Kuenzle House

-A A +A
1969–1970, George Fred Keck and William Keck. South of Crapo Park on Madison Ave., turn east on Nikonha Pl.; house lies to the east after Nikonha Pl. turns to the south. Not visible from road

This postWorld War II Modernist house is situated within dense vegetation, on a spectacular blufftop site with extensive views of the Mississippi River valley and beyond into western Illinois.

From the entrance drive one can see a low brick-sheathed rectangular volume, its fenestration balanced around a wide recessed glass entrance. There is an assertive white band at the top of the walls, and above this is the narrow, thin projecting slab of the flat roof. One can just catch a glimpse of the careful composition of round chimney stacks and of the many skylights on the roof. To the rear, as the roof slopes, the house becomes a two-story dwelling centering on a large two-story porch. The porch and this entire side of the house look out over a lawn with modern sculpture, and then on to a remarkable view of the river valley far below.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Kuenzle House", [Burlington, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME052.

,