National Guard Building

c. 1947, E. Bert. 213 6th Ave. S.

This two-story 1930s Moderne building was finally constructed after World War II. A protruding curved molding meanders up and down the marble facade, connecting all the windows and the entrance. A dramatic eagle with outstretched wings appears on top of the central door molding, and six standing figures of warriors occupy the recessed spandrels between the first- and second-floor windows.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "National Guard Building", [Clinton, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME064.

,