Silas Gardiner House

c. 1878, George Palliser and Charles Palliser. 2700 N. 2nd St.

In style, this house is Eastlake with a few Queen Anne overtones. The building was designed by the New York firm of Palliser and Palliser and was illustrated on plate 26 in their 1878/1888 publication Palliser's American Architecture. The architects described the Gardiner house as being of the “Jacobite Period.” They noted that in this house, “the roofs are shingled and painted black; the exterior walls are painted—body of the work Venetian Red and trimmed in Indian red, and cut work in black: each cut in with yellow; panels under veranda floors yellow.” Palliser and Palliser published a number of pattern books between 1876 and 1893, and in them they advertised not only their professional services but also plans from their books, which could be ordered for a modest sum. The fact that the Gardiner house was illustrated and under the client's name would strongly suggest that he commissioned the design from the architects.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Silas Gardiner House", [Clinton, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME105.

,