Row of Retail Commercial Buildings

c. 1937–1940. North side of W. 2nd St., between Main St. and Harrison Ave.

This remarkably well preserved streetfront of Streamline Moderne retail store buildings starts at one end with Grant's (1939–1940) and ends at the other with Walgreen's (c. 1937). Between these is a Lerner Shop, with its usual recessed center with narrow bands of glass brick, and three additional stores, including a Woolworth's. Some of the integral signage remains. The most impressive of these is for Grant's, where the two sets of letters appear on the corner curved parapet; they are realized in the same dressed limestone as the rest of the building.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Row of Retail Commercial Buildings", [Davenport, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME112.

,