Mount Pleasant High School Building

1932, Karl Keffer and Earl E. Jones. Monroe at Locust St.
  • Mount Pleasant High School Building (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

This PWA Moderne school displays an especially strong entrance, composed of a single heavy block articulated by the suggestion of wide fluted piers at each of its corners. The white color of the smooth limestone of the entrance pavilion contrasts dramatically with the tan brick of the surrounding walls. The entrance was made of aluminum, and is deeply recessed; the corners of the windows above are cut off at a 45-degree angle. The building's name appears within two horizontal bands between the corner pilasters. The rest of the building is divided into narrow vertical brick bands with an infilling of windows.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Mount Pleasant High School Building", [Mount Pleasant, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME333.

,