Baker House

1897, Joseph Hoopes. 811 Iowa Ave.

A commodious house, the Baker residence has all the delightful and refreshing atmosphere of a do-it-yourself design. Whoever put it all together was, to begin with, a wee bit behind in fashion, for he had recourse to the earlier French Second Empire and the spindly version of the Queen Anne. Confronting one toward the street is a two-and-a-half-story gable held in place by two bay towers; the one to the right is square and surmounted by a dormered mansard roof; the one to the left is octagonal with a segmented concave roof. Between the towers on the first floor and to the right are porches with elaborate but thinly delineated cast-iron railings. Within the central front gable are cut-out, spindled struts of inventive design.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Baker House", [Muscatine, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-ME352.

,