Crawford County Courthouse

1904, G. A. Berlinghoff. Corner of 12th St. and Broadway

The scale and detailing of this Beaux-Arts courthouse fits in beautifully with the size of the town and the small square within which the building has been placed. The building is reminiscent of an eighteenth-century English Georgian country house. The principal facade has a tripartite scheme, with slightly projecting pavilions on each side and a pedimented portion at the center. Small, low, octagonal drums with low domes surmount each of the building's four corner pavilions. The two principal floors of the building are set on the usual Georgian raised basement.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Crawford County Courthouse", [Denison, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-MW039.

,