Dodd House

1910, Purcell, Feick and Elmslie. 310 3rd Ave.
  • Dodd House (Richard Guy Wilson)

This modest-sized Prairie house was designed for A. B. C. Dodd, a relative of William Gray Purcell. The working drawings for the house were prepared under Purcell's direction by Marian A. Parker, a designer/draftsperson in the PF&E Minneapolis office. The design shows Purcell's fondness for wide, cantilevered gable roofs that almost form a hat for the building. In plan, the entrance is to the side, with a living room and an enclosed living porch projecting out toward the street. A central fireplace serves as a screen between the living room and the dining room to the rear. At the entrance a T-shaped design was worked out: the door in the center, a square panel containing an electric light to the left, and a rectangular panel containing a window to the right. The architects also provided the landscape design for the property which entailed an axial walk down the right side of the house, leading through a geometric layout of vegetable gardens.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Dodd House", [Charles City, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-NO051.

,