Schneider House

1915, Walter Burley Griffin/Barry Byrne. 525 State St.
  • Schneider House (Richard W. Longstreth)

The Prairie school design of this house is similar to that of the 1912 Page house ( NO222), but it seems less resolved in its detailing, due perhaps to the fact that it was partially redesigned by Byrne when he took over the commission. The house's two most unusual features are its entrance bridge from the public sidewalk and street, and the cantilevered sleeping porch which Byrne added to the house in the 1920s.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Schneider House", [Mason City, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-NO227.

,