Foster House

1933, Tinsley, McBroom and Higgins. 1560 N. Elm St.
  • Foster House (David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim)

As was the case with other architects who practiced in the 1930s and before, the architects used a number of different points of historic references in their designs. In the thirties and on into the post-World War II years, they tended to employ one of three images: the American Colonial, the French Provincial, and on occasion, the French Norman. The Foster house is one of the largest and most impressive of their post-1945 designs in the latter mode. This large suburban house is sheathed in brick that has been whitewashed to give an aged effect. Beside the entrance is a round tower with spire roof which houses the principal staircase. The steeply pitched gable roofs are picturesquely varied, and the skyline of the house is broken by a number of tall chimneys. Small hipped and round dormers break from the roof surface, and below, on the second floor, there is occasional half-timbering. In the realm of the late period revival, the Foster house is one of America's classics.

×

Citation

David Gebhard and Gerald Mansheim, "Foster House", [Ottumwa, Iowa], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/IA-01-SO106.

,