Emily Sears House

1892, Peabody and Stearns. 420 Beacon St.

A more self-consciously Italian transcription of a theme previously and more effectively explored by Shaw and Hunnewell at 266 Beacon Street (BB14) and 412 Beacon Street (BB57), the Emily Sears House represents a rare fumble by the usually sure-handed Peabody and Stearns. Although the familiar rusticated-base limestone facade and parapet balustrade are competent enough, the round arch of the richly carved door surround is overshadowed by the segmental-arched pediments of the ground-floor windows (unusually, these are leaded casements). More unfortunate yet is the quoining (almost absurd in itself on a row house elevation), which crowds the fenestration to restless effect.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Emily Sears House", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BB58.

,