Hotel Tuileries and Hotel Lafayette

1896, McKay and Dunham. 270 Commonwealth Ave. 1895, McKay and Dunham. 333 Commonwealth Ave.
  • Hotel Lafayette (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

These very similar Beaux-Arts-style residential hotels, built within a year of each other by the same firm, reflect the conservatism of fin-de-siècle Boston. Borrowing heavily from McKim, Mead and White's Algonquin Club (BB51) of 1887, each facade is of limestone with a rusticated base (two stories at the Hotel Tuileries, one at the Hotel Lafayette) below multiple floors of variously pedimented window openings, culminating in a heavy entablature. If each elevation suffers from being centered on a pier, this misfortune is mitigated somewhat at the Tuileries by the relative composure of its flat facade, and the triumphal-arch entrance bay ascending into the second story.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Hotel Tuileries and Hotel Lafayette", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BB73.

,