Boston Architectural College (Institute of Contemporary Art) and Engine and Hose House No. 33

Institute of Contemporary Art
1886, Arthur H. Vinal; 1975, Graham Gund Architects. 955 Boylston St. 1885, Arthur H. Vinal; 1971. 941 Boylston St.
  • (Damie Stillman)
  • (Damie Stillman)

City Architect Arthur H. Vinal originally designed the two buildings as fire and police stations and stables. Romanesque in style, the firehouse underwent minor alterations but remains a fire station. The police station, although retaining much of its exterior, was completely rehabilitated to house the Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA), founded in 1936. Sensitively laid out, the totally modernized galleries are built around a staircase, descending to a café and ascending to additional gallery space. The interiors resemble the loft conversions characteristic of the 1970s. Needing more exhibition space, the ICA moved in 2007 to a new building designed by Diller, Scofidio + Renfro of New York in the South Boston Seaport district. The Boston Architectural College has purchased the old ICA building for expansion.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Boston Architectural College (Institute of Contemporary Art) and Engine and Hose House No. 33", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BB83.

,