Boston Massachusetts Temple of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints

2001, Tsoi/Kobus. 86 Frontage Rd.
  • Boston Massachusetts Temple of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

Perched at the top of Belmont Hill and easily visible from Route 2, the Boston Massachusetts Temple serves the needs of Mormons from throughout the Northeast. The temple contains a series of rooms for education and religious rituals, such as weddings, but is not open to the general public. Built of gray Sardinian granite with muscular massing and organic linear ornament including the tree of life motif, the temple was opened in 2000 without a steeple because of court challenges from neighbors and area residents over the steeple's height and the building's placement in a residential neighborhood. The fiberglass steeple, its height voluntarily reduced while the court challenges proceeded, was finally installed a year later. The steeple is surmounted by a statue of the angel Moroni, cast from the larger original sculpted in 1891 by Arlington resident Cyrus E. Dallin for the temple in Salt Lake City.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Boston Massachusetts Temple of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints", [Belmont, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BL9.

,