Holy Trinity Armenian Church

1959–1960, John Bilzerian. 145 Brattle St.
  • Holy Trinity Armenian Church (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

At the prominent bend in Brattle Street stands Holy Trinity Armenian Church, a surprising note along this residential corridor. The Armenian genocide beginning in 1915 led to massive immigration to the United States, with nearby Watertown becoming one of the largest centers. Of the churches built for this ethnic population, Holy Trinity is perhaps the finest in the Boston area. The parish was originally established in Boston in 1880 and dedicated its new home in 1961. Constructed of gray brick with limestone trim, the church rises on a basilican plan with transept, crowned by a circular conical tower, following the traditions of Eastern Orthodox Christianity.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Holy Trinity Armenian Church", [Cambridge, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BS11.

,