Episcopal Divinity School (Episcopal Theological School)

Episcopal Theological School
1868–1874, Ware and Van Brunt. 99 Brattle St.
  • Episcopal Divinity School (Episcopal Theological School) (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

Founded in 1867, the Episcopal Divinity School (EDS) commissioned Ware and Van Brunt to plan their Brattle Street campus. St. John's Chapel (1868–1869) was their first building, an English Gothic parish church with offset tower built of Roxbury puddingstone. They extended the medieval ideal between 1873 and 1880 in a cloister of three buildings constructed in stone with brick trim: Lawrence Hall on the west, a dormitory begun in 1873 and doubled in size in 1880; Reed Hall at the rear, a classroom and office building (1875) with first-floor arcade; and Burham Hall on the east, a refectory built in 1879. Longfellow, Alden and Harlow designed Winthrop, a puddingstone dormitory (1892) located behind Lawrence Hall. In 1911, Shepley, Rutan and Coolidge added the Gothic Revival Wright Hall, a library between the refectory and the chapel.

Mid-twentieth-century housing expansion for EDS was created on St. John's Road, a cul-de-sac behind the school. Here Hugh A. Stubbins designed two modern houses in 1954, broad-gabled frame houses with vertical slat screens in the upper gable ends, and the school moved three nineteenth-century houses to the site. In the 1960s, two additions completed the campus: Washburn Hall (1960, Larsen, Bradley and Hibbard), a two-story flat-roofed structure clad in glass and pebble aggregate panels, providing new dining and recreation space, and the Sherrill Building (1965, Campbell and Aldrich), a three-story limestone-clad library, which unfortunately replaced a magnificent 1879 deanery by Ware and Van Brunt. These later additions have respected the integrity of the medieval-like cloister in their placement at the edges of the original complex. In contrast to Harvard and Radcliffe, EDS has consciously chosen to keep its yard open to Brattle Street.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Episcopal Divinity School (Episcopal Theological School)", [Cambridge, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BS4.

,