Francis Wyman House

c. 1730; 1998–1999 restoration, Historic Preservation and Design, Salem. 56 Francis Wyman Rd.
  • Francis Wyman House (Peter Vanderwarker or Antonina Smith)

One of the earliest surviving buildings in Burlington, the three-bay gable-roofed Francis Wyman House is significant for studying eighteenth-century construction. The four rooms per floor, each with exposed corner posts and summer beams, are arranged around a central chimney with stairwell in front. The puncheon stairway to the basement is a rare survival of this construction technique in which diagonally sawn blocks of oak are pegged into the stringers. The second-story northwest room has exposed framing that allows for the close examination of early-eighteenth-century construction. A fire in 1996 revealed even more of the interior structure and led to a complete exterior restoration. The house is owned by the Francis Wyman Association and is occasionally opened for viewing.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Francis Wyman House", [Burlington, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-BU1.

,