Simon Brown House, River Cottage

c. 1845. 49 Liberty St.

The Simon Brown House, Concord's finest early Gothic Revival cottage, documents the importance of experimental agriculture and agricultural journalism for Concord. When Brown purchased this property in 1847, the handsome cottage was already standing. Among his political and publishing activities, Brown served for twenty-five years as the editor of The New England Farmer while living here and farming the surrounding land. A correspondent with Andrew Jackson Downing, Brown chose a house that clearly documented the influence of Downing's publications on country residences. The gable roof and dormers with ornamental vergeboards and the projecting porch and bays are hallmarks of Downing's ideas. A gazebo and barn Brown built for the property (now moved to the rear of 91 Liberty Street) are also based on Downing models.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Simon Brown House, River Cottage", [Concord, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-CN12.

,