Atlantic Boiler Works

1893 boiler shop. 40 New St. 1930 machine shop. 60 Border St.
  • Atlantic Boiler Works (Keith Morgan)

Founded in 1853, Atlantic Boiler Works built engines and boilers for American frigates and iron steamships, as well as turrets for Union monitors before moving to its present location in 1869. Here it supplied the local market with Boston Harbor tugs, ferries, and lighters. In 1893 the present 100 × 226foot brick and steel boiler shop, with its stepped facade and arched entranceway, was built with modern traveling cranes, hydraulic and compressed air plants, and a marine railway. With the advent of steel shipbuilding, like other Boston shipbuilding facilities, it specialized on repair work. By 1922 Atlantic Boiler Works was the largest private ship repair dock in the port of Boston, with 1,050 feet of water frontage and a floating steel dry dock. Bethlehem Steel purchased it in 1928 and built a new 100 × 400–foot machine shop in 1930. Leased to various tenants since the 1950s, it now houses Boston Fuel Transportation.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Atlantic Boiler Works", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-EB8.

,