State Street Financial Center

2003, Jung/Brannen Associates. 1 Lincoln St.

Postmodernism is revived in this significant addition to the Boston skyline. Not since the late 1980s has a building of this size—thirty-six stories, and one million square feet—appeared in the Financial District. Already a landmark by virtue of its crowning steel spikes, the State Street Financial Center occupies a propitious site adjacent to the Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy Greenway ( WF25) and MBTA Silver Line, with pedestrian access to the South Station Transportation Center ( FD26), and a five-level-below-grade parking garage.

Depending on one's approach to the building, it may be perceived in different ways. On Bedford Street the seven-story facade in red and gray granite yields to red brick to harmonize with its immediate neighbors. Amenities at the street level include shops and a plaza with outdoor seating. From some perspectives, the tower may be perceived as an alien element, though one conforming to its 1980s adjacent high-rises, with its precast panels stepping back to a blue glass curtain wall. Within, a grand lobby bedecked with lavish marbles and rich woods, coffered ceilings, and ornate lighting fixtures provide possibilities for pedestrian access. High security barriers lead to the building's elevators and offices.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "State Street Financial Center", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-FD23.

,