Old Medford High School and Joseph K. Manning House

-A A +A
1895–1896, Hartwell and Richardson; 1929, 1939, Michael Dyer. 22–24 Forest St. 1875. 35–37 Forest St.
  • Old Medford High School and Joseph K. Manning School (Keith Morgan)

Old Medford High School typifies Renaissance Revival school architecture in the Boston area in the 1890s. Hartwell and Richardson designed several of these three-story brick and sandstone buildings on an H-shaped plan. For additions in 1929 and 1939, Michael Dyer, who also designed Medford City Hall, used brick and cast stone in a Colonial Revival style harmonious with the original building. In 1971 the school was converted to housing.

Across Forest Street, single-family houses on lots with relatively deep front yards dominate, the Joseph K. Manning House being the most architecturally distinctive. The Manning family owned a lumber business and used their house for an advertisement of architectural millwork. The three-story corner bay and large polygonal porch, combined with the variety of ornamental trim, provide a picturesque overlay for an otherwise conventional mansard house. The house was restored on the exterior when converted to condominiums.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Old Medford High School and Joseph K. Manning House", [Medford, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-MD7.

,