Mrs. William Morris Hunt House

c. 1905, Paul Hunt and Winslow and Bigelow. 1000 Brush Hill Rd.
  • Mrs. William Morris Hunt House (Keith Morgan)

Paul Hunt frequently employed the Tudor Revival as an architectural style for houses in the Boston suburbs, but here he developed a more rustic picturesque character, mixing coursed fieldstone, stucco, and wood shingles with half-timber gable ends, heavy wood porches, paneled chimneys, and diamond-paned sash. Louisa Perkins Hunt, widow of famous painter William Morris Hunt, had acquired land for a country residence in Milton in the 1870s. Her son Paul built this house for her in the early 1900s. Paul Hunt, nephew of New York architect Richard Morris Hunt, had a varied career as an architect, engineer, and builder, usually in association with other architects. In the case of his mother's house, The American Architect published a photograph in 1906 as the work of Boston architects Winslow and Bigelow.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "Mrs. William Morris Hunt House", [Milton, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-MN15.

,