North End Branch Public Library

1965, Carl Koch and Associates. 25 Parmenter St.
  • North End Branch Public Library (Keith Morgan)

Set into the core of a block of taller brick tenements, the one-story North End Branch Public Library is a surprise within its neighborhood. Mindful of the predominantly Italian origin of neighborhood residents, the architect ornamented the library's brick exterior with colored-glass tiles, although they seem more Pre-Columbian than Italian in inspiration. He designed the interior as a courtyard, paved with stone and marked by plantings and a pool. A white marble bas-relief memorial to Dante by Luciano Campise was brought here from the previous branch library at 3A N. Bennet Street (1913). Lit by a clerestory, this simulated garden space is covered by concrete roof paraboloids supported on nine columns.

×

Citation

Keith N. Morgan, "North End Branch Public Library", [Boston, Massachusetts], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/MA-01-NE5.

,